Data privacy policy

General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is an important concern for us. TD observes the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as for data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“DSGVO”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by us in connection with your visit to and use of our website www.trusteddecisions.com (“Corporate Website”). Insofar as links are provided to other websites, we have neither influence nor control over the linked content and the data protection provisions there. We recommend that you check the privacy statements on the linked websites to determine whether and to what extent personal data is collected, processed, used or made available to third parties.

Responsible body in the sense of data protection law

TD Trusted Decisions GmbH
Maria-Theresia-Straße 53
A – 4600 Wels

Phone +43 7242 219911
E-Mail: office@trusteddecisions.com

Personal data

Personal data is information about data subjects (natural persons) whose identity is determined or at least determinable (e.g. name, e-mail address or IP address).

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Legal basis, storage periods

The data processing is based on Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical evaluations and for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of the website (legitimate interest). Any further use of your personal data (e.g. sending newsletters) will only take place with your consent.

Unless an explicit storage period is specified at the time of collection (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted (or made anonymous) insofar as it is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored and no statutory retention obligations (e.g. commercial and tax retention obligations) apply.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

We will not disclose your personal data, if any, collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties without your consent, unless it is necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations or required by law/authorities.

TD commissions processors (service providers) with the processing of personal data (for example within the framework of an IT support contract). These processors are contractually obligated to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

Your rights, contact details

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Finally, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

TD Trusted Decisions GmbH
Privacy
Maria-Theresia-Straße 53
A – 4600 Wels

Phone +43 7242 219911
E-Mail: office@trusteddecisions.com

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”, which allow the website to recognize your browser on subsequent visits. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree with the storage of cookies on your computer, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. In addition, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Server-Log-Data

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • operating system in use
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. Grundlage für die Datenverarbeitung ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the inquiry form, including the contact data you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the processing of the contract, for example, to the credit institution entrusted with the processing of payments.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

Grundlage für die Datenverarbeitung ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics only with IP address anonymization enabled. This means that your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link. For more information on terms of use and data privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ und https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this

Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please visithttps://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt or update this data protection declaration if necessary in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way, we can adapt them to current legal requirements and take into account changes in our services, for example, when new services are introduced. The most current version applies to your visit.

Status of this privacy policy: 2018-05-25

Melden Sie sich für unseren Newsletter an.

 

Wir sorgen dafür, dass Sie unsere aktuellen Tipps im Management und Controlling kennen.

Vielen Dank. Bitte überprüfen Sie Ihre E-Mails, um die Anmeldung zu bestätigen.